Skip to main content

Apt 5, 29 Eglinton Road

Dublin 4 / Donnybrook / D04TX28

Last Sale Price

€1,100,000
Estimate mortgage repayments →
Apartment Second-Hand 1 recorded sale
vs Street
-42.9%
Median €1,925,000
42 sales
Growth +6.5%/yr · 8.7 yrs
This is more expensive than 19.0% of properties on this street.
Percentile of 42 sales
vs Donnybrook
+75.1%
Median €628,374
1,648 sales
Growth +5.7%/yr · 15.4 yrs
This is more expensive than 78.4% of properties in Donnybrook.
Percentile of 1,648 sales
vs Dublin 4
+100.0%
Median €550,000
8,641 sales
Growth +5.0%/yr · 16.2 yrs
This is more expensive than 81.7% of properties in Dublin 4.
Percentile of 8,641 sales

Map data unavailable — geocoding in progress.

Sale History

1 sale
€1,100,000
last month
Second-Hand Dwelling house /Apartment

Price Intelligence

This property has one recorded sale for €1,100,000 on 4 Mar 2026. That places it 42.9% below the street median of €1,925,000.

Area Rank
Top 22%
of 1,648 properties
€175,000 Street range €4,250,000
This property: €1,100,000
What did Apt 5 last sell for?

Apt 5 last sold for €1,100,000 on 4 Mar 2026.

How does Apt 5 compare to others near Eglinton Road?

At €1,100,000, Apt 5 last sold 42.9% below the Eglinton Road street median of €1,925,000 (based on 42 recorded sales).

How does Apt 5 compare to the rest of Donnybrook?

Compared to Donnybrook (median €628,374, 1,648 sales), Apt 5 sits 75.1% above the area average.

What is the investment growth rate on Eglinton Road?

Using properties on Eglinton Road with at least two recorded sales, the median annual growth rate is +6.5% per year over 8.7 years (2016 to 2025, 2 repeat-sale properties). How this is calculated.

Donnybrook Rental Market

Properties in Donnybrook like this one typically rent for the amounts below, based on tenancies registered with the Residential Tenancies Board.

€2,212
Median rent / mo
2.4%
Est. gross yield

Based on 53 registered tenancies. Source: RTB Rent Register. Yield estimated from median area rent vs last sale price.

Donnybrook streetscape

About Donnybrook

The village that lent its name to the English language — the Donnybrook Fair ran from 1204 until 1855, growing so notorious for brawling that a 'donnybrook' became a synonym for a rowdy fight. Today the village is considerably more refined: tree-lined residential streets, a rugby ground, the RTE campus at Montrose, and a parish church dating to the eighth century. The proximity to Herbert Park and UCD keeps the area feeling connected without being crowded.

Area Median
€628,374
1,648 sales
District Median
€550,000
8,641 sales
Street Median
€1,925,000
42 sales

Housing in Dublin 4

Typical Size
78 m²
Typical Build
1986
BER Ratings
A (efficient)G

Based on 14,024 BER assessments — see district details

Related Pages