Skip to main content

19 St Alban's Park

Dublin 4 / Sandymount / D04E9F3

Last Sale Price

€1,485,000
Estimate mortgage repayments →
House Second-Hand 2 recorded sales 4.8 yrs tracked
vs Street
+65.8%
Median €895,500
8 sales
Growth +1.2%/yr · 4.8 yrs
This is more expensive than 75.0% of properties on this street.
Percentile of 8 sales
vs Sandymount
+112.1%
Median €700,000
1,375 sales
Growth +5.3%/yr · 16.2 yrs
This is more expensive than 90.0% of properties in Sandymount.
Percentile of 1,375 sales
vs Dublin 4
+170.0%
Median €550,000
8,641 sales
Growth +5.0%/yr · 16.2 yrs
This is more expensive than 89.5% of properties in Dublin 4.
Percentile of 8,641 sales

Map data unavailable — geocoding in progress.

Sale History

2 sales
€1,485,000
last year
Second-Hand Dwelling house /Apartment
+€85,000 (+6.1%) over 4.8 yrs
€1,400,000
6 years ago
Second-Hand Dwelling house /Apartment

Overall: +6.1% from €1,400,000 to €1,485,000 ()

Price History

Loading chart…

Price Intelligence

This property has been sold 2 times since 2 Sep 2019. The price has increased by +6.1% from €1,400,000 to €1,485,000. That works out to an annualised return of +1.2% over 4.8 years.

At €1,485,000, 19 St Alban's Park last sold 65.8% above the St Alban S Park street median of €895,500 (based on 8 recorded sales). Compared to Sandymount overall (median €700,000, 1375 sales), 19 St Alban's Park sits 112.1% above the area average.

Street Rank
Top 25%
of 8 properties
Area Rank
Top 10%
of 1,375 properties
€595,000 Street range €1,600,000
This property: €1,485,000
What did 19 St Alban's Park last sell for?

19 St Alban's Park last sold for €1,485,000 on 11 Jun 2024.

How many times has 19 St Alban's Park been sold?

19 St Alban's Park has been sold 2 times between 2 Sep 2019 and 11 Jun 2024. The price increased by 6.1% over that period.

How does 19 St Alban's Park compare to others near St Alban S Park?

At €1,485,000, 19 St Alban's Park last sold 65.8% above the St Alban S Park street median of €895,500 (based on 8 recorded sales).

How does 19 St Alban's Park compare to the rest of Sandymount?

Compared to Sandymount (median €700,000, 1,375 sales), 19 St Alban's Park sits 112.1% above the area average.

Sandymount streetscape

About Sandymount

Yeats was born here in 1865, Joyce set Stephen Dedalus's famous strand walk here in Ulysses, and Seamus Heaney lived here until his death in 2013 — Sandymount's literary credentials are difficult to overstate. The village green, the Victorian terraces, and the vast tidal strand that stretches toward Poolbeg combine to create a neighbourhood with genuine seaside character within walking distance of the city. The Martello tower at the strand's edge completes the picture.

Area Median
€700,000
1,375 sales
District Median
€550,000
8,641 sales
Street Median
€895,500
8 sales

Housing in Dublin 4

Typical Size
78 m²
Typical Build
1986
BER Ratings
A (efficient)G

Based on 14,024 BER assessments — see district details

Related Pages