Skip to main content

58 Brookwood Road

Dublin 5 / Artane / D05V2H5

Last Sale Price

€640,000
Estimate mortgage repayments →
House Second-Hand 2 recorded sales 12.2 yrs tracked
vs Street
+132.1%
Median €275,750
10 sales
Growth +4.9%/yr · 12.2 yrs
This is more expensive than 90.0% of properties on this street.
Percentile of 10 sales
vs Artane
+78.4%
Median €358,750
168 sales
Growth +5.2%/yr · 15.6 yrs
This is more expensive than 97.0% of properties in Artane.
Percentile of 168 sales
vs Dublin 5
+64.2%
Median €389,750
5,442 sales
Growth +6.8%/yr · 16.2 yrs
This is more expensive than 90.4% of properties in Dublin 5.
Percentile of 5,442 sales

Map data unavailable — geocoding in progress.

Sale History

2 sales
€640,000
last month
Second-Hand Dwelling house /Apartment
+€283,000 (+79.3%) over 12.2 yrs
€357,000
12 years ago
Second-Hand Dwelling house /Apartment

Overall: +79.3% from €357,000 to €640,000 ()

Price History

Loading chart…

Price Intelligence

This property has been sold 2 times since 19 Dec 2013. The price has increased by +79.3% from €357,000 to €640,000. That works out to an annualised return of +4.9% over 12.2 years.

At €640,000, 58 Brookwood Road last sold 132.1% above the Brookwood Road street median of €275,750 (based on 10 recorded sales). Compared to Artane overall (median €358,750, 168 sales), 58 Brookwood Road sits 78.4% above the area average.

Street Rank
Top 10%
of 10 properties
Area Rank
Top 3%
of 168 properties
€230,000 Street range €640,000
This property: €640,000
What did 58 Brookwood Road last sell for?

58 Brookwood Road last sold for €640,000 on 2 Mar 2026.

How many times has 58 Brookwood Road been sold?

58 Brookwood Road has been sold 2 times between 19 Dec 2013 and 2 Mar 2026. The price increased by 79.3% over that period.

How does 58 Brookwood Road compare to others near Brookwood Road?

At €640,000, 58 Brookwood Road last sold 132.1% above the Brookwood Road street median of €275,750 (based on 10 recorded sales).

How does 58 Brookwood Road compare to the rest of Artane?

Compared to Artane (median €358,750, 168 sales), 58 Brookwood Road sits 78.4% above the area average.

Artane Rental Market

Properties in Artane like this one typically rent for the amounts below, based on tenancies registered with the Residential Tenancies Board.

€1,592
Median rent / mo
3.0%
Est. gross yield

Based on 9 registered tenancies. Source: RTB Rent Register. Yield estimated from median area rent vs last sale price.

Artane streetscape

About Artane

Over nine hundred years of recorded history lie beneath Artane's suburban streets, though its modern character was shaped by the housing estates that replaced the farmland from the mid-twentieth century. The Artane Industrial School, which operated from 1871 to 1969 and produced the famous Artane Boys Band that played before GAA matches at Croke Park, left a complex legacy that the area has worked to move beyond. A settled family suburb with strong local amenities.

Area Median
€358,750
168 sales
District Median
€389,750
5,442 sales
Street Median
€275,750
10 sales

Housing in Dublin 5

Typical Size
94 m²
Typical Build
1969
BER Ratings
A (efficient)G

Based on 12,440 BER assessments — see district details

Related Pages