Skip to main content

29 the Orchard

Dublin 5 / Killester / D05K193

Last Sale Price

€520,000
Estimate mortgage repayments →
House Second-Hand 2 recorded sales 10.4 yrs tracked
vs Street
+36.8%
Median €380,000
3 sales
Growth +6.8%/yr · 10.4 yrs
(limited data)
This is more expensive than 66.7% of properties on this street.
Percentile of 3 sales
vs Killester
+27.5%
Median €408,000
45 sales
Growth +5.8%/yr · 10.4 yrs
This is more expensive than 71.1% of properties in Killester.
Percentile of 45 sales
vs Dublin 5
+33.4%
Median €389,750
5,442 sales
Growth +6.8%/yr · 16.2 yrs
This is more expensive than 78.2% of properties in Dublin 5.
Percentile of 5,442 sales

Map data unavailable — geocoding in progress.

Sale History

2 sales
€520,000
last month
Second-Hand Dwelling house /Apartment
+€258,000 (+98.5%) over 10.4 yrs
€262,000
10 years ago
Second-Hand Dwelling house /Apartment

Overall: +98.5% from €262,000 to €520,000 ()

Price History

Loading chart…

Price Intelligence

This property has been sold 2 times since 13 Oct 2015. The price has increased by +98.5% from €262,000 to €520,000. That works out to an annualised return of +6.8% over 10.4 years.

Compared to Killester overall (median €408,000, 45 sales), 29 the Orchard sits 27.5% above the area average.

Area Rank
Top 29%
of 45 properties
What did 29 the Orchard last sell for?

29 the Orchard last sold for €520,000 on 24 Mar 2026.

How many times has 29 the Orchard been sold?

29 the Orchard has been sold 2 times between 13 Oct 2015 and 24 Mar 2026. The price increased by 98.5% over that period.

How does 29 the Orchard compare to the rest of Killester?

Compared to Killester (median €408,000, 45 sales), 29 the Orchard sits 27.5% above the area average.

Killester streetscape

About Killester

One of Dublin's smallest suburbs — just 228 acres — with an unusually specific origin: the Garden Village of 247 bungalows built from 1922 for World War One veterans, designed on Ebenezer Howard's garden city principles by Patrick Abercrombie. The winding streets, green spaces, and low-density layout remain intact a century later. Parnell Park, Dublin GAA's home ground, and the DART station that reopened in 1923 to serve the new settlement complete the picture.

Area Median
€408,000
45 sales
District Median
€389,750
5,442 sales
Street Median
€380,000
3 sales

Housing in Dublin 5

Typical Size
94 m²
Typical Build
1969
BER Ratings
A (efficient)G

Based on 12,440 BER assessments — see district details

Related Pages