Skip to main content

2A Cromcastle Green

Dublin 5 / Kilmore / D05E1W8

Last Sale Price

€436,000
Estimate mortgage repayments →
House Second-Hand 2 recorded sales 7.9 yrs tracked
vs Street
+89.6%
Median €230,000
7 sales
Growth +6.6%/yr · 7.9 yrs
This is more expensive than 85.7% of properties on this street.
Percentile of 7 sales
vs Kilmore
+67.7%
Median €260,000
222 sales
Growth +3.5%/yr · 15.6 yrs
This is more expensive than 99.1% of properties in Kilmore.
Percentile of 222 sales
vs Dublin 5
+11.9%
Median €389,750
5,442 sales
Growth +6.8%/yr · 16.2 yrs
This is more expensive than 62.5% of properties in Dublin 5.
Percentile of 5,442 sales

Map data unavailable — geocoding in progress.

Sale History

2 sales
€436,000
last month
Second-Hand Dwelling house /Apartment
+€173,169 (+65.9%) over 7.9 yrs
€262,831
8 years ago
New Dwelling house /Apartment
greater than or equal to 38 sq metres and less than 125 sq metres

Overall: +65.9% from €262,831 to €436,000 ()

Price History

Loading chart…

Price Intelligence

This property has been sold 2 times since 19 Apr 2018. The price has increased by +65.9% from €262,831 to €436,000. That works out to an annualised return of +6.6% over 7.9 years.

At €436,000, 2A Cromcastle Green last sold 89.6% above the Cromcastle Green street median of €230,000 (based on 7 recorded sales). Compared to Kilmore overall (median €260,000, 222 sales), 2A Cromcastle Green sits 67.7% above the area average.

Street Rank
Top 14%
of 7 properties
Area Rank
Top 1%
of 222 properties
€112,000 Street range €436,000
This property: €436,000
What did 2A Cromcastle Green last sell for?

2A Cromcastle Green last sold for €436,000 on 5 Mar 2026.

How many times has 2A Cromcastle Green been sold?

2A Cromcastle Green has been sold 2 times between 19 Apr 2018 and 5 Mar 2026. The price increased by 65.9% over that period.

How does 2A Cromcastle Green compare to others near Cromcastle Green?

At €436,000, 2A Cromcastle Green last sold 89.6% above the Cromcastle Green street median of €230,000 (based on 7 recorded sales).

How does 2A Cromcastle Green compare to the rest of Kilmore?

Compared to Kilmore (median €260,000, 222 sales), 2A Cromcastle Green sits 67.7% above the area average.

Kilmore Rental Market

Properties in Kilmore like this one typically rent for the amounts below, based on tenancies registered with the Residential Tenancies Board.

€2,299
Median rent / mo
6.3%
Est. gross yield

Based on 16 registered tenancies. Source: RTB Rent Register. Yield estimated from median area rent vs last sale price.

Kilmore streetscape

About Kilmore

Developed as part of Dublin Corporation's phased inner-city clearance programme from the 1950s onwards, Kilmore's three main estates — Cromcastle, Castletimon, and Kilbarron — represent a particular era of Dublin's suburban expansion. The name, from the Irish 'An Choill Mhor' meaning 'Big Wood,' recalls the landscape that once covered this ground. A settled residential area that straddles the Dublin 5 and Dublin 17 postal districts.

Area Median
€260,000
222 sales
District Median
€389,750
5,442 sales
Street Median
€230,000
7 sales

Housing in Dublin 5

Typical Size
94 m²
Typical Build
1969
BER Ratings
A (efficient)G

Based on 12,440 BER assessments — see district details

Related Pages