Skip to main content

Apt 105 the Watermills, Watermill Road

Dublin 5 / Raheny / D05P586

Last Sale Price

€475,000
Estimate mortgage repayments →
Apartment Second-Hand 2 recorded sales 6.9 yrs tracked
vs Street
+79.2%
Median €265,000
21 sales
Growth +7.7%/yr · 11.9 yrs
This is more expensive than 76.2% of properties on this street.
Percentile of 21 sales
vs Raheny
+1.1%
Median €470,000
647 sales
Growth +5.8%/yr · 15.7 yrs
This is more expensive than 51.0% of properties in Raheny.
Percentile of 647 sales
vs Dublin 5
+21.9%
Median €389,750
5,442 sales
Growth +6.8%/yr · 16.2 yrs
This is more expensive than 70.2% of properties in Dublin 5.
Percentile of 5,442 sales

Map data unavailable — geocoding in progress.

Sale History

2 sales
€475,000
last month
Second-Hand Dwelling house /Apartment
+€125,000 (+35.7%) over 6.9 yrs
€350,000
7 years ago
Second-Hand Dwelling house /Apartment

Overall: +35.7% from €350,000 to €475,000 ()

Price History

Loading chart…

Price Intelligence

This property has been sold 2 times since 17 Apr 2019. The price has increased by +35.7% from €350,000 to €475,000. That works out to an annualised return of +4.5% over 6.9 years.

At €475,000, Apt 105 the Watermills last sold 79.2% above the Watermill Road street median of €265,000 (based on 21 recorded sales). Compared to Raheny overall (median €470,000, 647 sales), Apt 105 the Watermills sits 1.1% above the area average.

Repeat-sale properties on Watermill Road show a median investment growth rate of +7.7% per year over 11.9 years (2014 to 2026, 5 repeat-sale properties).

Street Rank
Top 24%
of 21 properties
Area Rank
Top 49%
of 647 properties
€90,000 Street range €1,500,000
This property: €475,000
What did Apt 105 the Watermills last sell for?

Apt 105 the Watermills last sold for €475,000 on 2 Mar 2026.

How many times has Apt 105 the Watermills been sold?

Apt 105 the Watermills has been sold 2 times between 17 Apr 2019 and 2 Mar 2026. The price increased by 35.7% over that period.

How does Apt 105 the Watermills compare to others near Watermill Road?

At €475,000, Apt 105 the Watermills last sold 79.2% above the Watermill Road street median of €265,000 (based on 21 recorded sales).

How does Apt 105 the Watermills compare to the rest of Raheny?

Compared to Raheny (median €470,000, 647 sales), Apt 105 the Watermills sits 1.1% above the area average.

What is the investment growth rate on Watermill Road?

Using properties on Watermill Road with at least two recorded sales, the median annual growth rate is +7.7% per year over 11.9 years (2014 to 2026, 5 repeat-sale properties). How this is calculated.

Raheny Rental Market

Properties in Raheny like this one typically rent for the amounts below, based on tenancies registered with the Residential Tenancies Board.

€2,065
Median rent / mo
5.2%
Est. gross yield

Based on 28 registered tenancies. Source: RTB Rent Register. Yield estimated from median area rent vs last sale price.

Raheny streetscape

About Raheny

St Anne's Park — 240 acres of the former Guinness family estate, with its Rose Garden, Millennium Arboretum, and the red-brick Ardilaun stables — gives Raheny an extraordinary green amenity for a residential suburb. The DART station has served the area since 1844, making it one of Dublin's earliest commuter suburbs. Dollymount Strand stretches along the coast, and the village centre sustains a cluster of shops and cafés that keep the neighbourhood self-sufficient.

Area Median
€470,000
647 sales
District Median
€389,750
5,442 sales
Street Median
€265,000
21 sales

Housing in Dublin 5

Typical Size
94 m²
Typical Build
1969
BER Ratings
A (efficient)G

Based on 12,440 BER assessments — see district details

Related Pages