Skip to main content

29 Barnhill Place

Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown / Dalkey

Last Sale Price

€504,587

* Price is VAT exclusive · Learn more →

(Price paid including ~13.5% VAT = €572,706)

Estimate mortgage repayments →
House New Build 1 recorded sale
vs Street
-2.4%
Median €517,065
6 sales
vs Dalkey
-26.7%
Median €688,500
848 sales
Growth +6.6%/yr · 13.2 yrs
This is more expensive than 23.7% of properties in Dalkey.
Percentile of 848 sales
vs Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown
-6.0%
Median €537,000
18,134 sales
Growth +6.0%/yr · 16.2 yrs
This is more expensive than 46.1% of properties in Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown.
Percentile of 18,134 sales

Map data unavailable — geocoding in progress.

Sale History

1 sale
€504,587
2 months ago
New Dwelling house /Apartment

Price Intelligence

This property has one recorded sale for €504,587 on 3 Feb 2026. That places it 2.4% below the street median of €517,065.

€504,587 Street range €706,422
This property: €504,587
What did 29 Barnhill Place last sell for?

29 Barnhill Place last sold for €504,587 on 3 Feb 2026.

How does 29 Barnhill Place compare to others near Barnhill Place?

At €504,587, 29 Barnhill Place last sold 2.4% below the Barnhill Place street median of €517,065 (based on 6 recorded sales).

How does 29 Barnhill Place compare to the rest of Dalkey?

Compared to Dalkey (median €688,500, 848 sales), 29 Barnhill Place sits 26.7% below the area average.

Dalkey streetscape

About Dalkey

Once a bustling medieval port where Norman ships anchored in deep waters that Dublin's silted Liffey couldn't offer, Dalkey reinvented itself over the centuries into one of Dublin's most desirable villages. Castle Street still wears its twin fourteenth-century fortifications with quiet pride, while the village below hums with independent bookshops, seafood restaurants, and an easy prosperity that has long drawn writers and artists. From Coliemore Harbour, Dalkey Island floats tantalisingly close — a place where sixth-century monks and modern kayakers share the same view.

Area Median
€688,500
848 sales
District Median
€537,000
18,134 sales
Street Median
€517,065
6 sales

Housing in Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown

Typical Size
107 m²
Typical Build
1978
BER Ratings
A (efficient)G

Based on 29,035 BER assessments — see district details

Related Pages