Skip to main content

45 Castle Farm

Dublin 18 / Shankill / D18W4A4

Part of Shanganagh Castle Estate

Last Sale Price

€350,000

* Not full market price · Learn more →

Estimate mortgage repayments →
House Second-Hand 2 recorded sales 5.7 yrs tracked
Street view of 45 Castle Farm, Dublin
Nearby Properties 16
Overhead map showing the location of 45 Castle Farm, Dublin
Loading interactive map…

Sale History

2 sales
€350,000
5 years ago
Second-Hand Dwelling house /Apartment
-€50,000 (-12.5%) over 5.7 yrs
€400,000
11 years ago
Second-Hand Dwelling house /Apartment

Overall: -12.5% from €400,000 to €350,000 ()

Price History

Loading chart…

Price Intelligence

This property has been sold 2 times since 20 Oct 2014. The price has decreased by -12.5% from €400,000 to €350,000.

Repeat-sale properties on Castle Farm show a median investment growth rate of +4.2% per year over 5.9 years (2014 to 2020, 2 repeat-sale properties).

€290,000 Street range €640,000
This property: €350,000
What did 45 Castle Farm last sell for?

45 Castle Farm last sold for €350,000 on 6 Jul 2020.

How many times has 45 Castle Farm been sold?

45 Castle Farm has been sold 2 times between 20 Oct 2014 and 6 Jul 2020. The price decreased by 12.5% over that period.

How does 45 Castle Farm compare to others near Castle Farm?

At €350,000, 45 Castle Farm last sold 6.0% below the Castle Farm street median of €372,250 (based on 28 recorded sales).

How does 45 Castle Farm compare to the rest of Shankill?

Compared to Shankill (median €420,500, 612 sales), 45 Castle Farm sits 16.8% below the area average.

What is the investment growth rate on Castle Farm?

Using properties on Castle Farm with at least two recorded sales, the median annual growth rate is +4.2% per year over 5.9 years (2014 to 2020, 2 repeat-sale properties). How this is calculated.

Shankill streetscape

About Shankill

Shankill is a neighbourhood in Dublin 18, Dublin.

Area Median
€420,500
612 sales
District Median
€465,000
3,259 sales
Street Median
€372,250
28 sales

Housing in Dublin 18

Typical Size
89 m²
Typical Build
2008
BER Ratings
A (efficient)G

Based on 20,539 BER assessments — see district details

Related Pages